Data Protection

Data Protection

Effective 25 May 2018

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it. If you are unfamiliar with any of our terms or want more detail on any of the information here, please contact us directly by email or post.

1. Who we are:

Chime The National Charity for Deafness and Hearing Loss. When we talk about “Chime” or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about Chime The National Charity for Deafness and Hearing Loss. We only share your information within our organisation to help us provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and improve our services.

2. Data Protection Coordinator

Our Data Protection Coordinator oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Coordinator at: Data Protection Officer, Chime The National Charity for Deafness and Hearing Loss, 35 North Frederick Street, Dublin 1, Ireland. Tel:+353 (1) 8175700. Alternatively, please direct any GDPR queries or requests to dataprotection@chime.ie

3. How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you apply for our services, schedule an appointment, subscribe to our newsletter, pay for a ticket to an event, make a purchase on our online shop, or look for advice. We also may collect information through our website, apps, social media, and our internal discussion forums.

4. Type of data we retain

We retain your Name, Email Address, Phone Number, Address and Country of Residence. Our online shop transactions are powered by RealEx and as such, personal credit card details are retained by them, if you have signed up as a recurring buyer of products on the website. From December 2018, the online shop will be powered by e-commerce website Shopify, who retain the last four digits of a credit card as a method of identification for return buyers. Chime does not retain  any of your personal credit or debit card details on file.

5. How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information

6. How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information on file to allow us to provide a more efficient service when you use us as a repeat service provider. We retain your email address for the purpose of email/newsletter subscription and/or marketing to allow us to continue to communicate with you. Once you unsubscribe from our newsletter/email communication, we remove your email address from our files.

7. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also share information about you with third parties to help us meet our legal obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

8. Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may also contact you to inform you about meetings or to share relevant information with you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for membership. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us via the email address marketing@chime.ie  with the subject line: “Removal of Consent”. Alternatively, you unsubscribe from the latest newsletter subscription via the “Unsubscribe” option powered by Mailchimp.

9. How we use your information

 We use information about you to:

• provide relevant resources and services;

• identify ways we can improve our services;

• maintain and monitor your services;

• protect both our interests;

• meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and

• decide and recommend how our services might be suitable for you. To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.

10. Your information and third parties

Sometimes we share your information with third parties. For example to:

• provide products, services and information;

• analyse information;

• research your experiences dealing with us;

• collect debts;

• prevent financial crime;

• trace information; and

• protect both our interests.

The third party providers of these policies will contact us to confirm that you are a client/customer of Chime and we will confirm this if required. We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have. We also have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland.

12. Your personal information rights

You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold. You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information. Updating and correcting your personal details. It is your responsibility to ensure we have the most up-to-date and correct personal information for you.

Removing consent: You can change your mind wherever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing, or using your sensitive information, such as medical data.

13. Requesting Access to Your Information

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR) Recital 63 of the GDPR states, “a data subject should have the right of access to personal data which have been collected concerning him or her, and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals, in order to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of the processing.” All Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR) must be made in writing and must be returned (accompanied by a copy of photo ID) to the following: Data Protection Officer, Chime The National Charity for Deafness and Hearing Loss, 35 North Frederick Street, Dublin 1. The statutory time limit for responding to DSAR’s is 40 days.

14. Making a Complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let a member of staff in your nearest Chime resource centre know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through resource centres, our website www.chime.ie , by phone 01-817 5700, by email dataprotection@chime.ie or in person at your branch. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly. You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

15. Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-todate version of this notice on our website www.chime.ie

Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement explains how Chime – The National Charity for Deafness and Hearing Loss use cookies and similar technologies to recognise you when you visit our website at https://www.chime.ie/ . It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. Chime respects the privacy of all visitors to our website.  We may update our Cookie Statement from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/

Please note that if you choose to opt-out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and / or functionality of Chime.ie, for example, you won’t be able to login with your Chime.ie identification,  or use the shopping cart in Chime.ie Technology and Shop section.

Which cookies does Chime use?

When you use the Chime.ie website, the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. Some examples of these cookies include: Identifying you as being signed in to Chime.ie ID and keeping you logged in throughout your visit. Also, remembering the content of your shopping cart while browsing Chime.ie Technology and Shop, and throughout the site. These cookies don’t usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by Chime.ie or partners chosen by Chime.ie to provide specific services such as Chime.ie Technology and Shop.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages you view. These cookies don’t collect information that would identify you as a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular which helps us to improve our website. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt–out of performance cookies please visit www.dataprotection.ie

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features. Some examples of such features include remembering your preferences and settings such as redirect to mobile version of the site when you are browsing with a smart phone, remembering your favourites and video bookmarks or remembering when you've voted in a poll so that you don’t do this more than once during your visit. If you have a Chime.ie ID account, a cookie on your computer lets us remember your user name and email address. For more information on how to manage cookies, including opting-out of functional cookies visit www.dataprotection.ie

Targeting and Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website; this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Some examples of services that use these types of cookies include Google AdSense or DoubleClick. If you wish to opt–out of targeting and advertising cookies please visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/

Third party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our websites are not related to Chime.ie or our partners. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook or Vimeo, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Newsletter sign-up

Select and subscribe to your quarterly newsletter of choice! Read interesting news and inspiring stories from people in your community. Learn about new technologies, events, offers and more! Chime in!